Wayland Baptist University Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, June 25, 2018
Add to My HeroesLonnie Verdell Burton
Chief of Police Lonnie Burton succumbed to complications of a knee injury sustained on May 18th, 2018, when he fell from a curb in front of the Wayland Baptist University police station in Plainview, Texas.
The injury required Chief Burton to undergo knee surgery. He died as a result of complications of the surgery.
Chief Burton was instrumental in the formation of the Wayland Baptist University Police Department and had served with the agency for nine years. He had previously served with the Plainview Police Department for 32 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, three grandchildren, and father.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 41 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Friday, May 18, 2018