Corporal Walter Zachery Moak

Corporal Walter Zachery Moak

Brookhaven Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, September 29, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Walter Zachery Moak

Corporal Zach Moak and Patrolman James White were shot and killed in front of a home at 630 North Sixth Street while responding to reports of shots fired shortly before 5:00 a.m.

Both officers encountered a male subject in front of the home and exchanged shots. The subject and both officers were struck during the shooting. Patrolman White and Corporal Moak were both transported to King's Daughters Medical Center, where they succumbed to their wounds.

The subject was taken into custody and taken to a separate hospital. Two additional subjects were taken into custody as part of the investigation. The suspect was a fugitive at the time of the shootings for failing to appear for a court date after a high-speed chase in 2017. In November 2021, the suspect pled guilty and was sentenced to life in prison for both counts of first-degree murder, as well as ten years for being a felon in possession of a firearm. The sentences are to be run concurrently.

Corporal Moak had served with the Brookhaven Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Lincoln County Sheriff's Office and the Wesson Police Department. He is survived by his parents, brother, niece, and nephew.

In 2021, a Brookhaven post office was renamed the Deputy Donald William Durr, Corporal Zach Moak, and Patrolman James White Memorial Post Office Building.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge B32

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender 2 Life Sentences

convicted felon, shots fired call