Deputy Constable Luther Robinson

Daviess County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, June 17, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Luther Robinson

Deputy Constable Luther Robinson was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest several drunk subjects who were causing a disturbance at Powers Station (modern-day Maceo).

As he attempted to place one of the men under arrest another person in the group shot him in the leg. He was then attacked and stabbed several times, including a deep wound in his neck. He died several minutes later.

The two brothers who attacked him were convicted of murder. One was sentenced to life and the other to 21 years. The one sentenced to life was paroled in 1906.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance, DIP