Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Sunday, September 16, 2018
Add to My HeroesRobert Kenneth Kunze, III
Deputy Sheriff Robert Kunze was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person call in a rural area near the intersection of North 295th Street West and West 21st Street North.
He arrived at the scene and made contact with a male subject in a stolen vehicle. During the encounter he and the subject exchanged shots and both were fatally shot. Deputy Kunze's backup officer arrived at the scene and located Deputy Kunze suffering from a gunshot wound.
Deputy Kunze had served with the Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office for 12 years and had previously served with the Shawnee County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 18 years
- Badge D1584
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed