Deputy Sheriff Rufus N. Wallingford

Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office, New Hampshire

End of Watch Tuesday, August 10, 1875

Add to My Heroes

Rufus N. Wallingford

Deputy Sheriff Rufus Wallingford was shot and killed shortly after midnight near the fairgrounds one-half mile south of Milford, New Hampshire.

His body was found shortly after 5:00 am suffering from a gunshot wound in his chest. His revolver was found nearby and his wallet was missing. A package of writs he was serving was also located near his body.

Deputy Wallingford was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, and by his three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery