Dutchess County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Monday, November 12, 1906
Add to My HeroesEugene Cribley
Deputy Sheriff Eugene Cribley was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress of a hardware store in Dover Plains. As Deputy Cribley entered the store's office he was shot in the torso and killed instantly. The subject fled the scene.
On June 3, 1913, a suspect was arrested in Gouldsboro, Pennsylvania, and charged with Deputy Cribley's murder. He was tried and acquitted.
Deputy Cribley was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Acquitted