Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Vermont
End of Watch Thursday, March 15, 1883
Add to My HeroesCarlos O. Farnsworth
Deputy Sheriff Carlos Farnsworth died of exposure while serving subpoenas.
He was on the road between Fairfax and Brighamville when this horse went off of the road into deep snow, causing one of the shafts of his sleigh to break. He had unhitched the horse in order to try to fix the sleigh but somehow received a blow to his head. His body was found several hours later partially frozen in the snow.
Deputy Farnsworth was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Hypothermia