Warden Thomas Peter Sale

Warden Thomas Peter Sale

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, January 28, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Peter Sale

Warden Thomas Sale suffered a fatal heart attack at the North Carolina Penitentiary after overseeing the execution of two inmates.

He had assisted with removing the bodies from the electric chairs following the state's first double electrocution. He returned to his office where he suddenly collapsed.

Warden Sale had served with the North Carolina Penitentiary for seven years. He was survived by his wife, four children, and at least one brother.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack