Patrolman William F. Brown

Patrolman William F. Brown

Lima Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, January 5, 1974

Add to My Heroes

William F. Brown

Patrolman William Brown was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at the Certified Oil Station on Cole Street and Robb Avenue while on patrol.

When he entered the gas station, he asked the attendant if everything was okay. The attendant, who had been told by the suspect to cooperate, responded that everything was fine.

Patrolman Brown then asked the suspect to remove the covering from his face. The man suddenly produced a gun and opened fire, striking Patrolman Brown four times. Patrolman Brown was able to fire one round as he fell. He then crawled to his patrol car and called for assistance before succumbing to his wounds.

The suspect and his accomplice, both 18, fled the store, but both were eventually apprehended. On January 11, 1975, the gunman was sentenced to life in prison. He has a parole hearing on February 1, 2024. His accomplice was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and robbery and sentenced to two consecutive 7 to 25-year prison terms.

Patrolman Brown had served with the Lima Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, five sons, and his mother.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery, patrol