Tangipahoa Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, September 29, 1912
Add to My HeroesJohn McGee
Deputy Sheriff John McGee was shot and killed after arresting a man at a dance in the Calvert's Quarters area of Hammond.
Deputy McGee had been assigned to keep order at the dance and arrested a man who had started a disturbance. As they walked to the jail, the man pulled away from him and drew a revolver. Deputy McGee shot the subject in the leg as a crowd gathered around them as they stood in front of a house. A man in the house fired out of his door, striking Deputy McGee.
The suspect was arrested a year later.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available