Assistant Chief of Police Kirt Roy Ricks, III

Montgomery Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, September 7, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Kirt Roy Ricks, III

Assistant Chief of Police Kirt Ricks was killed in a vehicle crash on Highway 71 at approximately 5:30 pm.

The crash occurred after Assistant Chief of Police Ricks' patrol car left the roadway on the right side. He overcorrected, causing the patrol car to enter the opposing travel lane and collide with an oncoming vehicle head-on. Assistant Chief of Police Ricks and the other driver, neither of whom was wearing a seatbelt, were both killed in the collision.

Assistant Chief Ricks had served with the Montgomery Police Department for three years. He was survived by his daughter, mother, two sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

no seatbelt, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand