Special Agent George S. Newcomb

Chicago and Western Indiana Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, June 3, 1894

Add to My Heroes

George S. Newcomb

Special Agent George Newcomb was shot and killed while investigating a scam involving several conmen who were conspiring with a special agent of the Grand Trunk Railroad.

He had observed the corrupt special agent speaking to the man in a saloon and the confronted them after they boarded a Grand Trunk passenger train. The other agent attempted to bribe Agent Newcomb by offering him a share of the proceeds of their scam, but Agent Newcomb refused and was then shot by one of the men in the area of 14th Street as the train approached Dearborn Station on the elevated tracks.

Agent Newcomb was taken to Mercy Hospital where he made an antemortem statement that the corrupt agent had instructed one of the men to shoot him after he refused the bribe. The other agent was arrested but later released due to lack of evidence.

Agent Newcomb was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 31, 1894
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

fraud

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand