California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Friday, August 10, 2018
Add to My HeroesKirk Anthony Griess
Officer Kirk Griess was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on I-80, near Manuel Campos Parkway, in Solano.
Another vehicle entered the area and struck both Officer Griess and the vehicle he had stopped. Officer Griess and the driver of the stopped car were both killed.
The driver of the car that struck them was on the cell phone at the time of the incident and was charged with felony gross vehicular manslaughter and reckless driving causing fatal injuries. In October 2021, the driver was sentenced to one year in jail, one year of probation, and 150 hours of community service when charges were reduced with a plea deal.
Officer Griess was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.
In August 2019, I-505 was renamed CHP Officer Kirk Griess Memorial Highway, between Vaca Valley Pkwy and I-80.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 15810
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle