Constable Henry Spencer

Constable Henry Spencer

Breathitt County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, November 2, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Henry Spencer

Constable Henry Spencer and Chief of Police John Miller, of the Jackson Police Department, were shot and killed while raiding a home on the outskirts of town in Snake Valley that was suspected of having illegal liquor.

Two men were arrested inside the home and taken out front, where Constable Spencer stood guard over them. Chief Miller re-entered the home to arrest the third man but was shot several times while inside. The man then exited the home and exchanged shots with Constable Miller, striking him multiple times.

Despite his wounds, Constable Spencer returned fire and wounded the subject. The man, along with the other two, fled into the nearby hills. The 40-year-old shooter was identified but never apprehended.

Constable Spencer was taken to a local hospital where he died of his wounds on November 2nd, 1927.

Constable Spencer was appointed constable after his brother, Constable Jim Spencer, was shot and killed in the line of duty on January 29th, 1927.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 29, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand