Police Officer Adam Edward Jobbers-Miller

Fort Myers Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, July 28, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Adam Edward Jobbers-Miller

Police Officer Adam Jobbers-Miller succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on July 21st, 2018, after responding to an assault and larceny call at a gas station at 3915 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard at approximately 7:30 pm.

As officers arrived, the suspect fled on foot along Flint Drive, with Officer Jobbers-Miller in pursuit. The man opened fire with a handgun, striking Officer Jobbers-Miller. Another officer transported him to Lee Memorial Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his wound on July 28th, 2018.

The subject was taken into custody at the scene after being shot and wounded. In 2023, he was sentenced to life in prison with no chance of parole.

Officer Jobbers-Miller had served with the Fort Myers Police Department for three years and had previously served as a firefighter with the Wayne Fire Department in New Jersey. He is survived by his mother, father, two sisters, brother, and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 524

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 21, 2018
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Life without parole

assault, foot pursuit, larceny

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand