West Virginia Department of Prohibition, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, December 9, 1924
Add to My HeroesWilliam Holand Wolford
Deputy Prohibition Officer William Wolford was shot and killed in Higginsville, West Virginia, while assisting another officer serve an arrest warrant on a man for manufacturing liquor.
When they arrived at the subject's home a second individual fled from the rear of the house. The other officer pursued the man on foot until he heard a gunshot fired from the house. He returned to the home to discover that Officer Wolford had been shot by a shotgun blast.
The wanted subject, who was the surviving officer's first cousin, was taken into custody and charged in connection with Officer Wolford's murder.
Officer Wolford had been deputized that day to assist with making the arrest. He was survived by his wife and 10 children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Arrested