Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, July 19, 2018
Add to My HeroesImmanuel James Washington
Agent Cadet Immanuel Washington suffered a fatal heart dysrhythmia while participating in morning physical training at the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Training Academy in Baton Rouge.
He had just completed a 2-1/2 mile run with other cadets when he collapsed during a cool-down period. Academy staff immediately began CPR until he was transported to a local hospital. He passed away the following day.
Cadet Washington had served with the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries for only three weeks. He had previously served with the Broussard Police Department, New Iberia Police Department, Youngsville Police Department, St. Mary Parish Sheriff's Office, and on a DEA Task Force for 10-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter. He had previously played on the University of Louisiana basketball team.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 18, 2018