Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, July 6, 2018
Add to My HeroesVu X. Nguyen
Police Officer Vu Nguyen passed away four days after collapsing during a 1.5-mile timed run that was part of the agency's canine handler eligibility process.
He and other candidates were participating in the physical fitness portion of the process in 90+ degree heat when he collapsed during the run on July 2nd, 2018. He was transported to MetroHealth where his condition continued to worsen. He was flown to Cleveland Clinic where he passed away on July 6th, 2018.
Officer Nguyen had served with the Cleveland Division of Police for over 20 years and had previously served with the Cleveland Division of Corrections for four years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 1534
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Monday, July 2, 2018