Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, February 3, 1968
Add to My HeroesJesse Montgomery
Detective Jesse Montgomery succumbed to complications of injuries sustained on December 31st, 1947, while attempting to stop a hit-and-run driver.
He and his partner were involved in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Oak Street and East Lancaster Avenue. The driver of the other vehicle, a refrigerated truck, attempted to flee the scene in the vehicle. Detective Montgomery jumped onto the truck's running board in an attempt to stop and arrest the driver.
The vehicle struck a fire hydrant before going onto an embankment and overturning. Detective Montgomery became trapped under the truck and suffered several internal injuries as well as numerous bone fractures. Although he was able to return to limited duty, he never fully recovered from the injuries and died as a direct result of complications of them on February 3rd, 1968.
Detective Montgomery had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 29 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 29
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, December 31, 1947
- Weapon Automobile; Commercial
- Offender Not available