Detective Charles H. Miller

Detective Charles H. Miller

Pere Marquette Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, May 30, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. Miller

Detective Charles Miller was shot and killed in the railroad's Rougemare railroad yards near Dearborn, Michigan.

He and another detective were attempting to arrest a group of men who were stealing from freight cars when the men opened fire, striking Detective Miller in the abdomen. He was taken to a hospital in Detroit where he succumbed to his injuries.

Detective Miller was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Michigan
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available