Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, April 13, 1906
Add to My HeroesJohn Mahoney
Railroad Detective John Mahoney was struck and killed by a train in the rail yards at Roby, Indiana.
He was walking across the Wolf Lake Bridge when a fast-moving train approached. He attempted to run to safety but was struck after he tripped and fell.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Indiana