Mentor Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, June 24, 2018
Add to My HeroesMathew James Mazany
Police Officer Mathew Mazany was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while assisting another officer during a traffic stop on Route 2, near Route 306, at approximately 1:00 a.m.
The vehicle that had been stopped contained a subject wanted in another jurisdiction. As the officers began to approach the car to take the person into custody another vehicle entered the area and struck Officer Mazany. The vehicle fled the scene after striking Officer Mazany but was located several hours later and the driver was taken into custody.
On March 1, 2019, the 25-year-old driver was convicted of aggravated vehicular homicide, DWI, and several other charges. He was sentenced to 11 and a half years in prison in April 2019.
Officer Mazany had served with the Mentor Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his son, father, brother, and sister.
In March 2020, Route 2 between Route 615 and 306 was renamed to Patrolman Mathew Mazany Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 72
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault