Correctional Officer Tawanna V. Marin

Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

End of Watch Monday, June 18, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Tawanna V. Marin

Correctional Officer Tawanna Marin was struck and killed by a vehicle while supervising an inmate work crew near the intersection of Sample Road and Lyons Road in Coconut Creek.

She was standing behind a Florida DOT dump truck when another vehicle entered the area and struck her, causing her to become pinned between the car and dump truck. She was extricated from the wreckage and transported to Broward Health North where she succumbed to her injuries.

Officer Marin had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for nine years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

prisoner custody