Military Police Officer John Patrick Boyle

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 14, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John Patrick Boyle

Military Police Officer John Boyle was shot and killed by a deserter in Hopewell, Virginia, near Fort Lee.

Military Police Officer Boyle had been notified that the subject was seen in a local restaurant outside the base without a pass. As he was attempting to arrest the subject for desertion the subject shot him in the stomach. Officer Boyle was taken to a hospital at Fort Lee where he succumbed to his gunshot wound.

The subject fled the restaurant and was captured shortly after the shooting.

Military Police Officer Boyle served with the United States Army Military Police Corps for only two months and was survived by his parents and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

deserter, arrest