Deputy Sheriff Albert Johnson Franklin

Metcalfe County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, November 1, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Albert Johnson Franklin

Deputy Sheriff Albert Franklin succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on October 27th, 1913, while attempting to arrest two brothers who were drinking on the veranda of the Shirley Hotel on Main Street in Edmonton.

The boys held a grudge against Deputy Franklin for having arrested their father several years earlier. During the arrest a friend of the boys opened fire on Deputy Franklin, mortally wounding him.

The man was arrested and charged with murder. He was acquitted at trial in a change of venue.

Deputy Franklin was survived by his wife. He was on the ballot for the position of Sheriff in the upcoming election at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, October 27, 1913
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

DIP, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand