Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism - Law Enforcement Division, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, January 12, 1925
Add to My HeroesFred W. Tierney
Deputy Game Warden Fred Tierney was shot and killed after encountering two men he was investigating for game law violations.
The two were walking out of a store on the main street in Wilburton. The three exchanged words and exchanged shots. Deputy Game Warden Tierney was shot and killed and one of the suspects was wounded.
Both men were charged with murder and taken into custody following an inquest. Both suspects were released after two separate trials resulted in hung juries.
Deputy Game Warden Tierney was a veteran of the Spanish-American War and had previously served as a city marshal and a county constable. He was survived by his wife and young child.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available