Deputy Sheriff Carl C. Anderson

Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, December 26, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Carl C. Anderson

Deputy Sheriff Carl Anderson succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on December 20th, 1919, as he and another deputy attempted to arrest a man they observed selling illegal liquor.

They had received a tip that the man was selling liquor from his store, at the Four Mile Branch on the Huntsville Road, east of Florence. They watched him sell the liquor and then attempted to arrest him. The man produced a pistol and shot Deputy Anderson in the abdomen. Both deputies returned fire but did not strike the man, who fled.

Deputy Anderson was transported to Coffee Hospital where he died on December 26th, 1919.

The man who shot him was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Deputy Anderson was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI veteran.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 20, 1919
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

alcohol violation, arrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand