Senior Special Agent Paul Scott Ragsdale

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, May 24, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Paul Scott Ragsdale

Senior Special Agent Paul "Scott" Ragsdale suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in control and arrest techniques training at Coppell High School in Coppell, Texas.

He suddenly collapsed during the training. He was transported to Baylor Scott & White Medical Center, in Grapevine, where he passed away.

Special Agent Ragsdale had served with the ATF for 16 years and was assigned to the Dallas Field Division. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Texas

training