Patrolman Tobias J. "Toby" Brown

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, August 23, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Tobias J. "Toby" Brown

Patrolman Toby Brown was shot and killed by a suspect as the man was being placed into a patrol car near the intersection of Vespucius Street and Second Avenue.

The incident occurred in a parked radio cruiser as three officers sought to arrest two men accused of molesting several victims on Second Avenue. As one of the suspects resisted arrest and being placed into the patrol car, he drew .45 caliber handgun and began firing, striking Patrolman Brown in the chest and head, and a second officer in the chest.

The third officer on the scene was able to return fire, fatally wounding the man in the head. Patrolman Brown was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.

Patrolman Brown had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 14 years and had previously served with the United States Army in World War I. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons. One of Patrolman Brown's sons, a grandson, and a great-grandson all served in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 867
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand