Chief of Police Ray Wilson Jones

Alamo Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, September 9, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Ray Wilson Jones

Chief of Police Ray Jones suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with a suspect he was attempting to arrest for domestic violence at a home on Mulberry Street.

He was able to subdue the subject and transported him to the Crockett County Jail, where a second altercation took place during the booking process. After the subject was turned over to deputies, Chief Jones left the jail to return to Alamo but suffered a heart attack as he drove away. His patrol vehicle left the roadway and came to rest in the parking lot of a nearby tractor dealership.

Chief Jones was a United States Army Korea War veteran and had served with the Alamo Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge A-1
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest, domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand