Trooper Samuel Newton Bullard

Trooper Samuel Newton Bullard

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, May 21, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Newton Bullard

Trooper Samuel Bullard was killed in a vehicle crash while involved in a pursuit on I-77, near mile marker 82 in Yadkin County, at approximately 11:00 pm.

He and another trooper were conducting a drivers license checkpoint when a black BMW sped through and refused to stop. The troopers pursued the vehicle onto I-77. When the lead trooper no longer saw Trooper Bullard behind him, and could not raise him on the radio, he broke off the pursuit and turned around. Trooper Bullard's vehicle was located at mile marker 82 at a bridge abutment fully engulfed in flames.

The vehicle that was being pursued was later found abandoned. The driver was identified, arrested, and charged with murder, felony eluding, and driving on a revoked license.

On March 19, 2019, the 23-year-old driver pleaded guilty to second degree murder and was sentenced to 12 years in prison. Two passengers who tried to hide the car were also sentenced to prison.

Trooper Bullard had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for three years and was assigned to Surry County.

He is survived by his fiancee, parents, brother, sister, grandparents, and extended family.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge E532

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand