Hotchkiss Marshal's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, November 21, 1898
Add to My HeroesRobert G. Lewis
Constable Robert Lewis was shot and killed as he attempted to stop an armed man who had abducted another man he was having a civil dispute with.
The subject and the victim had been involved in a long-running dispute over property. On November 21st, 1898, the subject went to the victim's business armed with a shotgun and told him they were going to settle the issue. He ordered the man, at gunpoint, to go home to obtain his own firearm so they could settle the issue.
Constable Lewis was notified of the incident and ran, unarmed, to the scene on Main Street as the subject led the victim to his house. The man immediately shot Constable Lewis in the neck and face, killing him instantly. The victim was able to run from the scene and obtain his own gun. The subject fled town but turned himself in two days later. He was charged with Constable Lewis' murder.
Constable Lewis was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charged with murder