Pueblo Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, September 23, 1935
Add to My HeroesElmer A. Trout
Police Officer Elmer Trout succumbed to injuries sustained on February 22nd, 1930, when he attempted to disperse a large group of youths who were acting disorderly in front of a pool hall at 320 North Union Avenue.
A group of approximately 16 people cut him on the head and face with a knife before knocking him down and continuing to kick him. Sixteen people were arrested, but 12 were released due to uncooperative witnesses.
Officer Trout developed seizures and other complications as the result of the attack and was forced to medically retire on July 16th, 1934. He passed away as a result of the injuries on September 23rd, 1935.
Officer Trout had served with the Pueblo Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, February 22, 1930
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Not available