Town Marshal Harry Rivers

Town Marshal Harry Rivers

Tin Cup Marshal's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, March 7, 1882

Add to My Heroes

Harry Rivers

Town Marshal Harry Rivers was shot and killed by a man he had arrested the previous day for disorderly conduct.

The man, who owned a saloon on Washington Street, had been drinking and gambling before being arrested. He was released from custody and the case was held over until the next day. Later in the evening, as Marshal Rivers made his rounds, the man exited his business holding a revolver to confront the marshal. The man fatally shot Marshal Rivers in front of the saloon.

He was charged with Marshal Rivers' murder but the charges were dismissed after his attorney argued that he fired in self-defense.

Marshal Rivers had served as the marshal of Tin Cup for only seven months.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Charges dismissed

retaliation