Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, October 11, 1929
Add to My HeroesMartin A. Sieber
Detective Martin Sieber succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night when he was struck by a Louisville and Nashville Railroad train in the freight yards in front of the Latonia Race Track in Covington, Kentucky.
He was transported to St. Elizabeth's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Detective Sieber had served with the Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Kentucky
- Incident Date Thursday, October 10, 1929