Lancaster County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, April 24, 2018
Add to My HeroesJames Lester Kirk, Jr.
Master Deputy James Kirk suffered a heart attack during a combat firearms training at the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office range on Reservoir Road.
He had just completed the course, which involved a simulated officer down event in which he had to engage targets while moving a 125-pound sandbag to a cover. He collapsed as he walked back to the staging area.
Deputy Kirk had served with the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office for three years after having retired from the Lancaster Police Department with 25 years of service. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 2510
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack