Round Rock Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, April 27, 2018
Add to My HeroesCharles M. Whites, Jr.
Police Officer Charles Whites succumbed to injuries sustained on February 25th, 2018, while directing traffic around the scene of fatal accident on I-35 near Round Rock Avenue.
A vehicle being operated by a drunk driver struck him, causing him to suffer severe injuries. Officer Whites was transported to a local hospital where he remained in grave condition until succumbing to his injuries on April 27th, 2018.
The driver who struck him was initially charged with intoxication assault.
Officer Whites had served with the Round Rock Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and stepson.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 19 years
- Badge A153
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Sunday, February 25, 2018
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged