Lieutenant Otto Ernest Dobratz

Meriden Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Sunday, July 26, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Otto Ernest Dobratz

Lieutenant Otto Dobratz suffered a fatal heart attack while investigating a fatal accidental shooting at Hallmere Reservoir.

He was at the scene of the shooting when he suddenly collapsed while attempting to radio police headquarters to inform them the shooting actually happened in Kensington.

Lieutenant Dobratz was U.S. Army veteran of WWI and recipient of the Purple Heart. He had served with the Meriden Police Department for over 25 years. He was survived by his wife, four brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand