New Castle Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, April 19, 2018
Add to My HeroesBrian Scott Cuscino
Detective Sergeant Brian Cuscino suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in the department's mandatory physical fitness program at approximately 7:30 am.
He collapsed while using a treadmill at a local gym that was authorized to be used for the wellness program. Another officer found him unconscious.
Sergeant Cuscino had served with the New Castle Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to the Criminal Investigations Division and Special Response Team. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
He passed away on the same day he was to receive the department's Officer of the Quarter award.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 3249
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack