Miller County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, April 20, 2018
Add to My HeroesCasey Lee Shoemate
Deputy Sheriff Casey Shoemate was killed in a vehicle crash on Route Y, just north of Rabbit Hill Road while responding to a structure fire at a fellow employee's house.
He collided head-on with an oncoming vehicle during the response. Deputy Shoemate was pronounced dead at the scene. The other driver was flown to a local hospital in serious condition.
Deputy Shoemate had served with the Miller County Sheriff's Office for one year. Prior to that, he served as a police officer in the Eldon Police Department for four years. He is survived by his two children, fiancee, parents, and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 5318
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash