Sergeant Noel Ramirez-Beltran, Jr.

Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, April 19, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Noel Ramirez-Beltran, Jr.

Sergeant Noel Ramirez-Beltran and Deputy Sheriff Taylor Lindsey were shot and killed in an ambush as they took their lunch break in a Chinese restaurant at 1122 East Wade Street, in Trenton.

At approximately 3:00 pm a male subject opened fire on them from outside of the establishment, fatally shooting both through the restaurant's front window. The man then went to his car in the parking lot and committed suicide.

Sergeant Ramirez-Beltran had served with the Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand