Patrolman Kevin F. Crossley

Patrolman Kevin F. Crossley

Whitesboro Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Kevin F. Crossley

Patrolman Kevin Crossley was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Oriskany Boulevard and Westmoreland Street at approximately 7:55 pm.

A vehicle traveling on Oriskany Boulevard in the opposite direction attempted to make a left turn in front of Patrolman Crossley's patrol car, causing a collision. Patrolman Crossley was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Patrolman Crossley had served with the Whitesboro Police Department for eight years and also served as a part-time police officer with the Whitestown Police Department. He is survived by his parents and brother.

In August 2019, Route 69 in Whitesboro was renamed Officer Kevin F. Crossley Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 5988

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand