Madison Heights Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, June 12, 2009
Add to My HeroesRyan Keith Settlemoir
Police Officer Ryan Settlemoir died as the result of contracting the H1N1 flu (swine flu) while on duty.
Fourteen additional officers were also infected by the flu during an outbreak at the police station. Officer Settlemoir was admitted to the hospital two days after showing symptoms. His condition worsened and he died as a result on June 12th, 2009.
Officer Settlemoir had served with the Madison Heights Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 27, 2009