Bend Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Thursday, December 4, 2014
Add to My HeroesJohn Edward Lawrence
Sergeant John Lawrence suffered a fatal heart attack following his shift, in which he responded to a bank holdup alarm.
He returned home after completing his shift but collapsed three hours later. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Sergeant Lawrence had served with the Bend Police Department for ten years and had previously served with the Deschutes County Sheriff's Office for 4-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 14 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack