Deputy Sheriff Lem Nolan

Deputy Sheriff Lem Nolan

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, October 10, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Lem Nolan

Deputy Sheriff Lem Nolan was shot and killed near the mouth of Buffalo Creek, near Hazard, Kentucky, while attempting to arrest two men for illegal shooting.

One of the men opened fire on Deputy Nolan, mortally wounding him. Despite his wounds, Deputy Nolan returned fire and wounded the man. The subject Deputy Nolan shot was arrested by a posse near the headwaters of Eagle Branch.

Deputy Nolan was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 10, 1916
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

weapons violation