Pike County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, June 21, 1930
Add to My HeroesW. P. Damron
Constable W.P. Damron was shot and killed while assisting two Kentucky game wardens investigate illegal fishing near Nigh, Kentucky.
The officers were ambushed as they exited their vehicle and walked towards the Levisa River where a family was illegally fishing with a seine net. Constable Damron was struck in the head and killed instantly. One of the game wardens was also shot and wounded.
The man who murdered Constable Damron was convicted of murder and was sentenced to life in prison. A year later his sentence was commuted to three years.
Constable Damron had been elected as constable of the Pikeville Magisterial District seven months earlier.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced commuted to 3 years