Fulton County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, June 12, 1922
Add to My HeroesCharles A. Murchison
Deputy Sheriff Charles Murchison was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for moonshining.
The man opened fire on Deputy Murchison from an elevated position, killing him. The 20-year-old subject was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 99 years in prison.
Deputy Murchison was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years