Roscommon County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, December 17, 1881
Add to My HeroesAmos Forbes
Deputy Sheriff Amos Forbes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for assaulting his wife.
The man who shot him was arrested and charged with murder. His first trial ended in a mistrial with a deadlocked jury in 1882.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available