Tennessee Coal, Iron and Railroad Company Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, May 20, 1929
Add to My HeroesStuart McClay Stoves
Night Policeman Stuart Stoves succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained in early February 1929 when he was attacked outside of the Robertstown Furnace.
He was shot several times in the chest and neck and lingered near death for several weeks. He was transferred to the TCI Employee's Hospital in Fairfield where he died on May 20th, 1929.
It was believed that the two men who shot him were attempting to rob him. Both men were arrested and charged with his murder.
Policeman Stoves was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Incident Date Friday, February 1, 1929
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested