Tuscarawas County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, May 23, 1940
Add to My HeroesMartin L. Myers
Chief Deputy Martin Myers was shot and killed as he and several other officers attempted to serve a lunacy warrant at a farm on County Road 24, approximately 11 miles south of New Philadelphia.
The wanted subject had been harassing his neighbors for several weeks while armed with numerous firearms and knives. Chief Deputy Myers and other officers had gone to the farm earlier in the day and attempted to talk the man into coming out of the house, but he refused. The officers returned at approximately 9:00 pm and attempted a ruse to lure the man out of the house before taking him into custody.
Chief Deputy Myers wore farm clothes and pretended to be looking for directions to New Philadelphia. When the ruse failed, the officers attempted to take the man into custody by throwing tear gas into the home. As the subject fled the house, he shot Chief Deputy Myers three times, including once in the forehead, with a .32 caliber revolver. He was transported to the local hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The man then committed suicide.
Chief Deputy Myers had served with the Tuscarawas County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 22, 1940
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide